COVID-19 treatment: real-time analysis of 6,741 studies

17 million hours of research for 227 treatments shows that COVID-19 was avoidable. Direct treatment to the respiratory tract minimizes transmission and progression. Many systemic treatments and lifestyle choices reduce risk. Adoption of effective treatments was very slow, inconsistent, and biased towards high-profit.

Key results

Expand

Treatment delay (days since onset) Efficacy Early treatment is more effective 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 -25% 0% 25% 50% 75% 100% c19early.org October 2026 p<0.00000000001 mixed-effects meta-regression, most serious sufficiently powered outcome
Expand

Studies
6,741
Authors
40,266
Research hours
17 million
Treatments
227
Proposed treatments
12,226
Countries
163
Expand

October 2026

Media coverage of low-cost COVID‑19 treatments

Media covered only 0.8% of studies showing significantly lower COVID-19 risk

Only 5 positive studies were covered

0.8%

34 negative studies were covered

4%
5.4×
Negative bias for low-cost treatments
negative studies were 5.4 times more likely to be covered
Expand

RdRp Mpro COVID-19 treatments 12,000+ compounds 500+ therapeutic targets c19early.org October 2026 High-profit drugs molnupiravir remdesivir paxlovid
Expand

$0 $500 $1,000+ Efficacy vs. cost for COVID-19 treatment protocols c19early.org October 2026 Angola Colombia Kenya Mozambique Myanmar South Africa Peru Philippines USA Brazil France Italy Canada Pakistan Spain Vietnam Japan Nepal Iran Bangladesh Ethiopia Ghana Germany Mexico South Korea United Kingdom Saudi Arabia Algeria Morocco Yemen Poland Uzbekistan India China Venezuela DR Congo Madagascar Thailand Uganda Egypt Nigeria Taiwan Fiji Zambia Bosnia-Herzegovina Dominican Republic Bolivia Côte d'Ivoire Eritrea Togo Bulgaria Greece Slovakia Iceland New Zealand Trinidad and Tobago Mongolia Czechia Belarus Israel Haiti North Macedonia Hong Kong Qatar Panama Serbia Treatment protocols varied widely. Low-cost treatmentsreduce barriers—especially for early treatment—andprovide complementary/synergistic benefits. More effective More expensive 75% 50% 25% ≤0%
$0 $500 $1,000+ Efficacy vs. cost for COVID-19treatment protocols worldwide c19early.org October 2026 Angola Colombia Kenya Mozambique Myanmar South Africa Peru Philippines USA Brazil France Italy Canada Pakistan Spain Vietnam Japan Iran Bangladesh Ethiopia Ghana Germany Mexico South Korea United Kingdom Saudi Arabia Algeria Morocco Yemen Poland Uzbekistan India China Venezuela DR Congo Madagascar Thailand Uganda Egypt Taiwan Fiji Zambia Dominican Rep. Bolivia Côte d'Ivoire Eritrea Togo Sri Lanka Bulgaria Greece Slovakia New Zealand Trinidad and Tobago Mongolia Czechia Belarus Israel North Macedonia Hong Kong Qatar Panama Serbia Treatment protocols varied widely. Low-cost treatments provide complementaryand synergistic benefits, and reducebarriers—especially for early treatment. More effective More expensive 75% 50% 25% ≤0%
Expand

Inhaled Heparin Cetylpyridinium Chloride Azelastine SA58 Azvudine Chlorpheniramine NaCl Tixagevimab/c.. Sodium Bicarbonate Paxlovid Regdanvimab Vitamin B12 Quercetin Sunlight Phthalocyanine Montelukast Alkalinization Fluvoxamine Molnupiravir Famotidine Budesonide Diet Melatonin Bamlanivimab/e.. Hydrogen Peroxide TMPRSS2 inhibitors Probiotics Casirivimab/i.. Sleep Curcumin Povidone-Iodine Nigella Sativa Tocilizumab H1RAs Acetaminophen ↑risk Naso/oropharyngeal Exercise Vitamin D Antiandrogens Vitamin C PPIs ↑risk Colchicine Ivermectin Metformin Zinc HCQ 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Pooled outcomes Specific outcome RCT pooled RCT specific Statistically significant ≥10% improvement ≥3 studies c19early.org October 2026 Time when COVID-19 studies showed efficacy
Inhaled Heparin CPC Azelastine SA58 Azvudine Chlorpheniramine NaCl Tixagevimab/c.. Sodium Bicarb.. Paxlovid Regdanvimab Vitamin B12 Quercetin Sunlight Phthalocyanine Montelukast Alkalinization Fluvoxamine Molnupiravir Famotidine Budesonide Diet Melatonin Bamlanivimab/e.. Hydrogen Peroxide TMPRSS2 inhibitors Probiotics Casirivimab/i.. Sleep Curcumin Povidone-Iodine Nigella Sativa Tocilizumab H1RAs Acetaminophen ↑risk Naso/oropharyngeal Exercise Vitamin D Antiandrogens Vitamin C PPIs ↑risk Colchicine Ivermectin Metformin Zinc HCQ 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Pooled outcomes Specific outcome RCT pooled RCT specific Statistically significant ≥10% improvement ≥3 studies c19early.org October 2026 Time when COVID-19 studies showed efficacy
Timeline for when studies showed efficacy - details and limitations. 0.5% of treatments show efficacy.
Expand

TreatmentStudiesBenefitPer life saved$0$2.4M
Melatonin1033%$8
Vitamin D7939%$11
Zinc1835%$14
Vitamin C4419%$18
HCQ25327%$26
Ivermectin5447%$28
Vitamin A446%$30
Colchicine4122%$36
Aspirin688%$45
Curcumin863%$59
Famotidine2017%$94
Metformin7536%$121
Quercetin479%$123
Probiotics1059%$172
Antiandrogens3237%$179
Nitric Oxide812%$363
TreatmentStudiesBenefitPer life saved$0$2.4M
Fluvoxamine1044%$411
Budesonide1125%$887
Inhaled Heparin350%$1,111
Azvudine3030%$1,248
Favipiravir406%$1,935
Tixagev../c..1132%$86K
Regdanvimab763%$140K
Bamlaniv../e..1451%$343K
Sotrovimab1547%$353K
Bebtelovimab460%$738K
Paxlovid4321%$881K
Molnupiravir299%$2.4M
Remdesivir66−1%higher
risk
Conv. Plasma56−3%higher
risk
Dexamethas..13−10%higher
risk
Acetaminophen14−24%higher
risk
PPIs20−40%higher
risk
Sipavibart2−132%higher
risk

Cost estimates are the treatment cost times the median NNT (number needed to treat) from studies reporting mortality results with calculable NNT. Mortality estimates are the results of meta-analysis. Costs are in $US and based on estimated costs for widespread distribution by governments. Results reflect conditions in trials to date, these depend on the population treated, treatment delay, and treatment regimen, e.g., vitamin C results are dominated by very late treatment studies with high control mortality. Dexamethasone shows benefit only for severe/critical patients, and higher risk is seen for earlier treatment.

Expand

COVID-19 treatment protocol efficacy
c19early.org
Expand

0 0.25 0.5 0.75 1 1.25 1.5+ PPIs Acetaminophen Cannabidiol Vitamin B9 Remdesivir worse w/longer followup Conv. Plasma Ibuprofen Molnupiravir mutagenic/teratogenic Paxlovid independent trials refused Vitamin C Sotrovimab variant dependent HCQ Zinc Metformin Melatonin Quercetin Vitamin D Exercise Fluvoxamine Sunlight Curcumin PVP-I Alkalinization Diet Regdanvimab Ivermectin Efficacy in COVID-19 studies (pooled effects) Lower risk Increased risk c19early.org October 2026
Expand

0 1000 2000 3000 4000 Age-adjusted cumulativeexcess deaths per million Cumulative excess mortalityduring the COVID-19 pandemic c19early.org October 2026 2020 2021 2022 Omicron becamedominant worldwide Although available, noeffective interventionswere widely adopted Data from Our World in Data, see https://c19early.org/excess.html
Expand

Journals publishing low-cost treatment studies

October 2026

Journals with at least five studies. Impact is the OpenAlex 2-year mean citedness.

  • Each square is one study
  • Impact, higher is better
Journals publishing low-cost treatment studies. Sorted by number of studies.
Treatments
Nutrients
6.45
19 studies
  • Vitamin D14
  • Diet2
  • Exercise1
  • Probiotics1
  • Vitamin C1
Scientific Reports
5.23
18 studies
  • Vitamin D4
  • Metformin3
  • Azvudine2
  • Azithromycin1
  • Diet1
  • H1RAs1
  • HCQ1
  • Indomethacin1
  • Nitric Oxide1
  • Phthalocyan..1
  • Povidone-Iod..1
  • Propolis1
PLOS ONE
3.41
16 studies
  • Colchicine3
  • HCQ3
  • Metformin3
  • Sleep2
  • AgNP1
  • Aspirin1
  • Exercise1
  • Ibuprofen1
  • Ivermectin1
International Journal of Infectious Diseases
2.58
15 studies
  • HCQ5
  • Ivermectin5
  • Ammonium Chloride1
  • Favipiravir1
  • Inosine Pran..1
  • Melatonin1
  • Zinc1
Journal of Clinical Medicine
3.91
13 studies
  • HCQ3
  • Exercise2
  • Antiandrogens1
  • Colchicine1
  • H1RAs1
  • Lactoferrin1
  • Melatonin1
  • NaCl1
  • Sleep1
  • Vitamin D1
Frontiers in Medicine
2.58
13 studies
  • Antiandrogens2
  • Azvudine2
  • Probiotics2
  • Diet1
  • Ivermectin1
  • Nitazoxanide1
  • Povidone-Iod..1
  • Thermotherapy1
  • UDCA1
  • Zinc1
Cureus
1.16
13 studies
  • Ivermectin4
  • Antiandrogens3
  • HCQ2
  • Vitamin C2
  • Famotidine1
  • Metformin1
Frontiers in Pharmacology
5.16
11 studies
  • Azvudine1
  • Camostat1
  • Curcumin1
  • Favipiravir1
  • Fluvoxamine1
  • HCQ1
  • Nigella Sativa1
  • Quercetin1
  • UDCA1
  • Vitamin C1
  • Vitamin D1
BMC Infectious Diseases
3.16
11 studies
  • Ivermectin3
  • HCQ2
  • Azithromycin1
  • Azvudine1
  • Dexamethas..1
  • Diet1
  • Metformin1
  • Vitamin D1
Phytotherapy Research
7.24
10 studies
  • Nigella Sativa4
  • Curcumin3
  • Andrograph..1
  • Colchicine1
  • Propolis1
Journal of Medical Virology
3.50
10 studies
  • Aspirin1
  • Azvudine1
  • Chlorhexidine1
  • HCQ1
  • Ivermectin1
  • Melatonin1
  • Metformin1
  • Montelukast1
  • N-acetylcys..1
  • Nitazoxanide1
Journal of Infection
7.04
9 studies
  • Azvudine2
  • Aspirin1
  • Favipiravir1
  • HCQ1
  • Ivermectin1
  • N-acetylcys..1
  • Nitric Oxide1
  • Vitamin D1
Frontiers in Nutrition
4.45
8 studies
  • Diet5
  • Antiandrogens1
  • Curcumin1
  • Vitamin D1
International Journal of Antimicrobial Agents
4.20
8 studies
  • HCQ4
  • Azithromycin1
  • Ivermectin1
  • Nafamostat1
  • Zinc1
BMJ Open
2.62
8 studies
  • Exercise5
  • Metformin2
  • Zinc1
JAMA Network Open
9.91
7 studies
  • Colchicine2
  • Aspirin1
  • Dexamethas..1
  • Exercise1
  • Fluvoxamine1
  • Sleep1
eClinicalMedicine
12.38
5 studies
  • Azvudine1
  • Camostat1
  • Fluvoxamine1
  • Ivermectin1
  • Nitazoxanide1
Biomedicines
5.28
5 studies
  • Vitamin D2
  • HCQ1
  • Metformin1
  • Probiotics1
Journal of Infection and Public Health
3.92
5 studies
  • Azvudine1
  • Colchicine1
  • Exercise1
  • Favipiravir1
  • Fluvoxamine1
International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health
3.78
5 studies
  • Vitamin D2
  • Exercise1
  • Lactoferrin1
  • Vitamin C1
Frontiers in Public Health
3.59
5 studies
  • Alkalinization1
  • Exercise1
  • HCQ1
  • Ivermectin1
  • Vitamin D1
Journal of Endocrinological Investigation
3.53
5 studies
  • Vitamin D4
  • Antiandrogens1
Infection and Drug Resistance
2.85
5 studies
  • Azvudine1
  • Diet1
  • Ivermectin1
  • Sleep1
  • Vitamin C1
Open Forum Infectious Diseases
1.21
5 studies
  • HCQ3
  • Favipiravir1
  • Fluvoxamine1
Expand

0.1% mortality with early treatment vs. 6.2% with late treatment (49× lower)

Early treatment0.1%average mortality2.2% hospitalized
Late treatment6.2%average mortality39% hospitalized
PhysicianCountryPatientsHospitalizedDied
Early treatmenttreatment on presentation
Dr. Roberto Alfonso AccinelliPeru1,26570.6%0/360 deaths for treatment within 3 days
Dr. Mohammed Tarek AlamBangladesh10000%patients up to 84 years old
Dr. Raja BhattacharyaIndia14821.4%up to 88yo, 81% comorbidities
Dr. Flavio CadegianiBrazil3,45040.1%00%
Dr. Shankara ChettySouth Africa8,00000%
Dr. Ryan ColeUSA40000%00%
Dr. Marco CosentinoItaly392256.4%10.3%earlier treatment results were better
Dr. Jeff DavisUSA6,00000%
Dr. DhanajayIndia50000%
Dr. Raphael FurtadoBrazil17010.6%00%
Rabbi Yehoshua GerziIsrael86010.1%00%
Dr. Ellen GuimarãesBrazil50081.6%20.4%
Dr. Syed HaiderUSA4,00050.1%00%
Dr. Sabine HazanUSA1,00000%
Dr. Mollie JamesUSA3,500401.1%10.0%
Dr. Roberta LacerdaBrazil55081.5%20.4%
Dr. Katarina LindleyUSA10055.0%00%
Dr. Ben MarbleUSA150,00040.0%
Dr. Edimilson MigowskiBrazil2,00070.3%20.1%
Dr. Abdulrahman MohanaSaudi Arabia2,73300%
Dr. Carlos NigroBrazil5,000450.9%230.5%
Dr. Benoit OchsLuxembourg80000%
Dr. OrtoreItaly24031.2%00%
Dr. Valerio PascuaHonduras415266.3%10.2%one patient already on oxygen died
Dr. Sebastian PopRomania30000%
Dr. Brian ProctorUSA869202.3%20.2%
Dr. Didier RaoultFrance8,3152142.6%50.1%
Dr. Karin RiedTurkey23710.4%up to 99yo, 73% comorbidities
Dr. Roman RozencwaigCanada8000%patients up to 86 years old
Dr. Vipul ShahIndia8,00050.1%
Dr. Silvestre SobrinhoBrazil116108.6%00%
Dr. UnknownBrazil957161.7%20.2%
Dr. Vladimir ZelenkoUSA2,200120.5%20.1%
Early treatment236,1812.2%0.1%
Late treatmentno treatment until hospitalization
Dr. Jake Scott (**)USA1,00010010%
Dr. David Uip (*)Brazil2,20085039%542.5%
Late treatment3,20039%6.2%

Early-treatment physicians treated patients on presentation, while late-treatment physicians followed official guidance with treatment only on hospitalization. Groups are not randomized. Results are subject to selection and ascertainment bias and accurate analysis requires details of the patient populations and followup, however the results are consistent across many teams, and consistent with the extensive controlled clinical evidence showing a significant reduction in risk with many early treatments, and complementary/synergistic benefits with combined treatment.

Expand
1 of 14
Treatment results

Random-effects meta-analysis by stage and outcome.

0.5% of treatments show efficacy. Pooled results depend on which stages and outcomes were studied.

2 of 14
What works

Summary of clinical evidence for COVID-19 treatment.

3 of 14
Early treatment is critical

As with other viral infections, earlier treatment is more effective.

4 of 14
Evidence base

Studies, treatments, and approvals included in the analysis.

5 of 14
Mainstream media bias

Most low-cost treatment studies were not covered. Coverage favored negative results for low-cost treatments and positive results for high-profit treatments.

6 of 14
500+ therapeutic targets

COVID-19 involves the interplay of 500+ viral and host proteins and factors, providing many therapeutic targets.

7 of 14
Country protocols varied widely

Official treatment protocols varied widely around the world.

8 of 14
Efficacy was known early

When clinical studies showed that treatments were effective.

9 of 14
Cost per life saved

0.5% of treatments show efficacy. The cost per life saved varies widely for effective treatments.

10 of 14
Treatment protocols in practice

Estimated efficacy of early treatment protocols used by physicians.

11 of 14
Efficacy overview

Overview of all studies for selected treatments.

12 of 14
Effective interventions not adopted

No effective intervention was widely adopted. Excess mortality declined only after Omicron became dominant.

13 of 14
Journal bias

Journals publishing positive results for low-cost treatments.

14 of 14
Physician-reported outcomes

Early combined treatment protocols had lower hospitalization and mortality than late-treatment guidelines.